George Washington Middle School

PTO Dance on October 25th, from 6pm to 745pm; $5 at the door........First quarter ends October 31st!......Half day SIP on October 31st!.....Order your yearbook online today!....

Sports & Clubs Master List

These events, clubs, practices are subject to change. Weather, busing, staff changes and more can impact these clubs and sports, so make sure you speak with your student and feel free to contact the main office.
 
Updated: October 7th, 2019
 
 
SPORTS Sponsor/Coach Meeting Day(s) Time Season Grade Level
Flag Football Liversidge/Fransone Oct 2nd and 3rd Last days 2:50 - 4:00 Fall All
Cross Country Flemming/Mueller/Grady Monday-Thursday practice or meets 2:50 - 3:50 Fall All
Girls Basketball 7th Maresso Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Aug-Oct. 7th
Girls Basketball 8th Leahy Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Aug-Oct. 8th
Girls Basketball 6th Grossano Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Fall 6th
Boys Softball 7th Quinn N/A N/A Fall 7th
Boys Softball 8th Ruff N/A N/A Fall 8th
Boys Basketball 7th Maresso Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Oct.-Jan. 7th
Boys Basketball 8th Lindahl Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Oct.-Jan. 8th
Girls Volleyball 7th Grady Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Winter/Spring 7th
Girls Volleyball 8th Flemming Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Winter/Spring 8th
Boys Basketball 6th   Daily practice   Winter 6th
Cheerleading Williams/Godfrey Monday-Thursday practice or home games 2:50-4:50 Winter 7th and 8th
Boys Volleyball 7th Flemming?? Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Spring 7th
Boys Volleyball 8th Hall Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Spring 8th
Co-Ed Soccer Mains & Lenny Daily practice 2:50 - 4:50 Spring 7th and 8th
Girls Softball (7th) Maresso Daily 2:50 - 4:50 Mar.- May 7th
Softball (8th Grade Girls) Rauch Daily 2:50 - 4:50 Mar.-May 8th
 
 
 
         
Year Round Clubs:          
Chess Club Minarik Monday 2:50 - 3:50 Year round All
Mathletes - 6th Grade Kelleher Mondays 2:45 - 4:00 Year round 6th
Pops Orchestra Rauch Mondays 2:50 - 3:50 Oct.-Mar. All
Art Club Minarik Tuesday 2:50 - 3:50 Year round All
Jazz Band Rauch Tuesdays 2:50 - 3:50 Oct.-Mar. All
Adventure Club Hall T & Th 2:50 - 4:50 Year Round All
Concert Choir (7th & 8th) Welsh Tues & Weds 2:50 - 3:50 Year round 7th/8th
Girls Club Nicholson/Cannon/Henke Every other Wed      
Boys Club Ruff/Hall/Szymanski Every other Wed      
A Capella Welsh Wednesday 3:50 - 4:50 Year round  
Dance Crew Haddad/Flemming Wednesday’s and every other Thursday 2:50 - 4:50 Oct.-March All
Yu-Gi-Oh! Club Minarik Thursday 2:50 - 3:50 Year round All
6th Grade Choir Welsh Thursday 2:50 - 3:50 Year round 6th
Mathletes - 7th & 8th  Grades Kelleher Thursdays 2:45 - 4:00 Year round 7th/8th
UpWord (Creative Writing) Ruff Thursdays 2:50 - 4:00 Year round 6th-8th
Homework Clubs (All teams) Various M-Thurs 2:45 - 4:00 Year round All
Homework club RII 6th O'Meara M-F 2:45-4:00 Year round 6th
NJHS Lynch Various   Year round All
Student Council Thomas & Quinn Various   Year round Selected
Yearbook Kessel Various   Year Round All
 
 
 
 
         
Seasonal Clubs:          
Cooking Club 6th Berger Mondays 2:50-4:50 Jan- March 6th
Cooking Club 7th Thomas Mondays 2:50-4:50 Nov-Dec. 7th
DIY Club (crafting club) Thomas Mondays 2:50 - 3:50 April-May All
Italian Club Fransone, Bernard Every other Tuesday 2:45-4:00 Jan-May All
Cooking Club 8th Nicholson Wednesday/Thursday 2:50-3:50 Nov-Dec. 8th
Green Team Green, Henke, Minarik TBD TBD Spring All
Drama Club Harrison, Henke TBD TBD Feb-May? All
Dodgeball Club N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A